Industrial Design

Awards

2007

[2007] Haley Rosen, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2007] Kyra Ellzy, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2007] Amy Tisher, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio

2006

[2006] Sarah Pantaleo, Summer Internship, Duzeo
$25,000 Prize Winner, Staples National Invention Contest
[2006] Kaitlin Summa, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Kaitlin Summa, Junior Studio
Third Place, SDI Alarm Clock Competition
[2006] James Caldwell, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Ian Alteres, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Evan Gurgui, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Rodger Allan, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Dom Bizzarri, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2006] Shannon Shippey, Sophomore Studio
First Place, AIA Bookstore Re-cycle / Re-design Student Competition
[2006] Evan Gurgui, Sophomore Studio
Second Place, AIA Bookstore Re-cycle / Re-design Student Competition
[2006] Sam Gensburg, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2006] Ben Salthouse, Juan Cespedes, Senior Studio
Second Place, Airport Security International Student Design
Competition
[2006] Bob Lewin, Junior Studio
Third Place, Dyson IDSA Student Design Competition

2005

[2005] Matt Cavalier, Senior Studio
Nominee, IDSA Local Student Merit Award
[2005] Greg Goldman, Senior Studio
Nominee, IDSA Local Student Merit Award
[2005] Keri Bronk, Senior Studio
Nominee, IDSA Local Student Merit Award
[2005] Jackie Henissee, Sophomore Studio
Second Place, AIA Bookstore Re-cycle / Re-design Student Competition
[2005] Joe Mccarey, Sophomore Studio
Project Featured in Graphis New Talent Design Annual Book
[2005] Steve Siminares, Sophomore Studio
Project Published in Metropolis Magazine
[2005] Kyle Cittadino, Sophomore Studio
Project Published in Metropolis Magazine
[2005] Andrew Pick, Sophomore Studio
Project Published in Metropolis Magazine
[2005] Jeff Bare, Sophomore Studio
Project Published in Metropolis Magazine
[2005] Frank Toth, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2005] Steve Simantiras, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2005] Steve Simintares, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2005] Kyle Cittadino, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2005] Jeff Bare, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio
[2005] Steve Simantiras, Sophomore Studio
Project Produced by Manufacturer, Amuneal Studio

2004

[2004] Curtis Adamo, Senior Studio
Winner, IDSA Local Student Merit Award
[2004] Matt Cavalier, Junior Studio
Third Place, Dyson IDSA Student Design Competition
[2004] Adam Johnson, Senior Studio
First Prize, Collab Student Design Competition

2003

[2003] Lea Bogdan, Senior Studio Thesis Project
Winner, Biennial International Eco Design Competition, St. Ettiene,
France
[2003] Lea Bogdan, Senior Studio Thesis Project
Winner, Daishinsha Sustainable Design Award, Tokyo, Japan
[2003] Lea Bogdan, Senior Studio Thesis Project
Project Published, Nikkei Ecology Magazine (cover story)
[2003] Lea Bogdan, Junior Studio
Project Published, Becoming a Product Designer by Bruce Hannah
[2003] Kate Reynolds, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Becoming a Product Designer by Bruce Hannah
[2003] Mike Robinson, Junior Studio
Project Published, Becoming a Product Designer by Bruce Hannah
[2003] Shaun Smith, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Trina Lefevre, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Ryan Moore, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Emory Krall, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Jarrett Seng, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Marc Caccavo, Sophomore Studio
Project Published, Readymade Magazine
[2003] Jerrold Adler, Sophomore Studio
First Place, Collab Student Design Competition
[2003] Alex Pererra, Sophomore Studio
Second Place, Collab Student Design Competition
[2003] Dan Corso, Sophomore Studio
Third Place, Collab Student Design Competition
[2003] Nate VanHook, Senior Studio
Nominee, IDSA Local Student Merit Award

2002

[2002] Kate Reynolds, Sophomore Studio
Design Put into Production

2001

[2001] Kate Reynolds, Sophomore Studio
First Prize, Collab Student Design Competition

2000

[2000] Jennifer Wright, Sophomore Studio
Winner, ID Magazine Annual Design Review
[2000] Emory Krall, Sophomore Studio
Runner-up, Collab Student Design Competition

Want more information?

Click Here

To request more information fill out our form >>
Or reach out to us by calling 215-951-2800 or email us at admissions@philau.edu

Student Work